CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Mr. Bryan C. Webb
Norton Scientific Inc.
3357 Laurie Ave.
Vineland Station
Ontario L0R 2E0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a protein aggregation monitor from Canada

Dear Mr. Webb:

In your letter dated April 12, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Protein Aggregation Monitor (PAM) provides for rapid measurement of protein aggregation and protein-protein interactions. It is used in early stage drug discovery biochemistry laboratories. It uses a laser light scattering technology, and incorporates a red laser operating in the 639 nanometer range.

The applicable subheading for the Protein Aggregation Monitor (PAM) will be 9027.50.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared) other: electrical, chemical analysis instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division